BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ELSM logo

Ellcot Spinning Mills Limited ELSM

Market closed

Rs 213.00

+13.22 (+6.62%)

Vol637Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ELSM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Ellcot Spinning Mills Limited (ELSM) is a Textile Spinning company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, ELSM last traded at Rs 213.00 (+6.62% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 2.21B and a free float of 30.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +60.5%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 5.00/share (yield 2.5%). The stock trades at a P/E of 28.9x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

28.9x
Rs 7.00
1Y Return
+60.5%
Rs 2.21B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ELSM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+39.3%
3M Return+68.2%
6M Return+70.7%
1Y Return+60.5%
Day's Range93% of range
Rs 213.00
LowRs 199.75
HighRs 214.00
52-Week Range98% of range
Rs 213.00
LowRs 99.00
HighRs 214.80

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

28.9xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 7.00Latest annual · basic
0.55xBook Rs 389.77
2.48%Rs 5.00/sh trailing 12m
0.46Lower than market
Rs 2.21BSmall cap
30.0%3.29M shares
109.75High leverage
1.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

ELSM has paid Rs 5.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 2.5% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 5.00/share, announced 29 Sep 2026 with book closure from 22 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 22 Oct 2026
Announced
29 Sep 2026
22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 5.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 5.00
Trailing Yield
2.48%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
29 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 10.00
2022
Rs 10.00
2023
Rs 6.00
2024
Rs 5.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
29 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 5.00(50%)22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
30 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 4.00(40%)22 Oct 2025 – 28 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ELSM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 2.21B as of 07 Oct 2026 — up 69.3% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.31B).

Financial Statements

How ELSM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue4,1013,9573,9293,7743,9644,1643,9844,153
Cost of Sales3,8283,6933,6933,5873,7313,8853,7123,904
Gross Profit273264235187233279272248
Administrative Expenses7681656262626258
Operating Profit168159147105149198186163
EBITDA294285266230271320307298
Other Income7181097236743
Financial Charges749676677489101100
Profit Before Tax9276753575132142117
Taxation66515069661165720
Profit After Tax262525-349168498
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.40Rs 2.29Rs 2.30Rs -3.02Rs 0.82Rs 1.50Rs 7.70Rs 9.03

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin0.6%
Gross profit margin6.7%
EBITDA margin7.2%
EBIT margin4.1%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.6%1.2%1.8%2.4%2.4%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.6%Dec-250.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.28
Quick ratio0.88
Cash ratio0.28
Asset turnover0.39x
Effective tax rate71.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.681.362.032.712.69Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.93Dec-252.28Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 2.21B

Rs 2.30BRs 1.62BRs 941.38MRs 259.69MAug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26May 26Aug 26Rs 2.21B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ELSM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings43.96x
Price to book0.27x
EV / EBITDA13.76x
Price to sales0.28x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x36.17x72.34x108.51x144.68x9.41xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Sep-2549.61xDec-2543.96xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 179.36) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 158.94). RSI at 75 is in overbought territory.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 179.36-15.79%Above
SMA 30Rs 158.94-25.38%Above
SMA 60Rs 148.53-30.27%Above
SMA 200Rs 125.86-40.91%Above
75Overbought
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 75, momentum is elevated — above 70 may signal a near-term pullback.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD14.43
  • Signal9.07
  • Histogram+5.35
R2Resistance 2
Rs 263.71
23.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 232.84
9.3%
NOWCurrent
Rs 213.00
S1Support 1
Rs 153.05
-28.1%
S2Support 2
Rs 104.13
-51.1%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 97.16K
+51.01% MoMMargin financing
Rs 97.16K
+51.01% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for ELSM on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %98.33%Most recent print
Average · 3M85.96%Mean over window
Change · 3M+88.88%First → last
Range · 3M26.2–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 30.0%Non-float · 70.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 109.50M
Total Shares10.95M
3.29M
30.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Ellcot Spinning Mills Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a Public Limited Company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now Companies Act, 2017). The Company is a spinning unit engaged in the manufacture and sale of yarn.

Shariah CompliantTextile Spinning

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s. Hameed Majeed Associates (Pvt.) Ltd, Shares Department, H.M House, 7 - Bank Square, Lahore
  • AuditorMessrs Rahman Sarfraz Rahim Iqbal Rafiq Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.nagina.com
  • AddressNagina House 91 B 1, M.M. Alam Road Gulberg III, Lahore
  • SectorTextile Spinning
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
HSHaroon Shahzada Ellahi Shaikh
CEO
SEShahzada Ellahi Shaikh
Chairperson
SMSyed Mohsin Gilani
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Spinning

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ELSM vs Textile Spinning sector median

Median across 45 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricELSMSector median
28.9x14.8x
2.5%0.0%
1.8%-0.6%
1-Year Return+60.5%+23.3%
Rs 2.21BRs 1.05B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ELSM

ELSM last traded at Rs 213.00, up 6.62% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 99.00–214.80. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ELSM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ELSM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.