BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ELCM logo

Elahi Cotton Mills Limited ELCM

Market closed

Rs 248.50

+17.07 (+7.38%)

Vol992Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ELCM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Elahi Cotton Mills Limited (ELCM) is a Textile Spinning company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, ELCM last traded at Rs 248.50 (+7.38% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 296.39M and a free float of 20.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -1.1%. The stock trades at a P/E of 28.0x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25

28.0x
Rs 8.15
1Y Return
-1.1%
Rs 296.39M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ELCM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+13.1%
3M Return-14.0%
6M Return+50.0%
1Y Return-1.1%
Day's Range100% of range
Rs 248.50
LowRs 226.01
HighRs 245.22
52-Week Range50% of range
Rs 248.50
LowRs 126.01
HighRs 369.99

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

28.0xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 8.15Latest annual · basic
3.49xBook Rs 71.29
—No recent payout
0.40Lower than market
Rs 296.39MSmall cap
20.0%260.00K shares
—Ratio n/a
11.4%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for ELCM

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ELCM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 296.39M as of 05 Oct 2026 — down 1.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 299.62M).

Financial Statements

How ELCM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue996.62960.66801.3730.21508.77436.16
Cost of Sales954.99957.92775.08702.81487.87415.32
Gross Profit41.642.7326.2127.420.920.83
Administrative Expenses14.114.8112.9911.218.57.97
Operating Profit22.61-14.929.6113.1910.4311.4
Other Income0.620.650.310.531.420.68
Financial Charges0.170.430.490.0500.05
Profit Before Tax23.05-14.79.4313.6711.8412.03
Taxation12.4611.048.618.216.535.63
Profit After Tax10.59-25.740.825.465.316.4
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 8.15Rs -19.80Rs 0.63Rs 4.20Rs 4.09Rs 4.93

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts · quarterly statements not yet available for this company.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.1%
Gross profit margin4.2%
EBIT margin2.3%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.4%0.7%1.1%1.5%1.5%FY201.0%FY210.7%FY220.1%FY23-2.7%FY241.1%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio0.66
Quick ratio0.32
Cash ratio0.07
Asset turnover3.60x
Effective tax rate54.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.190.380.560.750.53FY200.54FY210.66FY220.75FY230.66FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 296.39M

Rs 439.67MRs 309.63MRs 179.58MRs 49.54MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 296.39M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ELCM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings24.69x
Price to book2.82x
Price to sales0.26x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x25.13x50.25x75.38x100.51x7.10xFY2016.26xFY2119.32xFY22100.51xFY2324.69xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 262.08) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 237.61). RSI at 43 sits in the neutral band.

As of05 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 262.09+5.47%Below
SMA 30Rs 237.61-4.38%Above
SMA 60Rs 231.85-6.70%Above
SMA 200Rs 208.22-16.21%Above
43Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 43, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD5.99
  • Signal11.55
  • Histogram-5.56
R2Resistance 2
Rs 449.32
80.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 338.65
36.3%
NOWCurrent
Rs 248.50
S1Support 1
Rs 148.66
-40.2%
S2Support 2
Rs 69.34
-72.1%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

ELCM is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %52.65%Most recent print
Average · 3M82.07%Mean over window
Change · 3M-39.68%First → last
Range · 3M35.5–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 20.0%Non-float · 80.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 13.00M
Total Shares1.30M
260.00K
20.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Elahi Cotton Limited was incorporated as a public limited company on June 22, 1970 under the repealed Companies Act, 1913 (now the Companies Act, 2017). The principle business of the company is manufacture and sale of yarn.

Shariah CompliantTextile Spinning

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt) Limited, Wings Arcade 1-K, Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorBDO Ebrahim & Co Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.elahicotton.com
  • Address270-Sector I-9, Industrial Area, Islamabad
  • SectorTextile Spinning
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MEMahfooz Elahi
CEO
MEMahboob Elahi
Chairperson
SASaleem Ahmed
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Spinning

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ELCM vs Textile Spinning sector median

Median across 45 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricELCMSector median
28.0x14.5x
—0.0%
11.4%-0.6%
1-Year Return-1.1%+20.8%
Rs 296.39MRs 1.05B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ELCM

ELCM last traded at Rs 248.50, up 7.38% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 126.01–369.99. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ELCM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ELCM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.