BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
BFBIO logo

BF Biosciences Limited BFBIO

Market closed

Rs 124.00

+0.40 (+0.32%)

Vol21,931Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on BFBIO — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

BF Biosciences Limited (BFBIO) is a Pharmaceuticals company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, BFBIO last traded at Rs 124.00 (+0.32% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 10.95B and a free float of 30.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -23.7%. The stock trades at a P/E of 22.5x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

22.5x
Rs 5.52
1Y Return
-23.7%
Rs 10.95B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

BFBIO — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-2.4%
3M Return-9.8%
6M Return-8.1%
1Y Return-23.7%
Day's Range72% of range
Rs 124.00
LowRs 122.75
HighRs 124.49
52-Week Range11% of range
Rs 124.00
LowRs 117.20
HighRs 177.99

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

22.5xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 5.52Latest annual · basic
2.35xBook Rs 52.78
—No recent payout
1.00Higher than market
Rs 10.95BMid cap
30.0%26.50M shares
36.98High leverage
12.7%Latest annual
Rs 3Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

BFBIO's market capitalisation stands at Rs 10.95B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 23.2% over the past 12 months (from Rs 14.26B).

Financial Statements

How BFBIO's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue2,1352,6682,4321,6241,5001,3271,386743
Cost of Sales1,1621,4911,3941,072951704823474
Gross Profit9731,1771,038552549623563270
Administrative Expenses643540181516127
Operating Profit225405289170214152246147
EBITDA293472357250295184261158
Other Income2337354940502-4
Financial Charges232826530583538
Profit Before Tax20234727120220113618593
Taxation851591117376567121
Profit After Tax1181881601291258011472
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.33Rs 2.13Rs 1.81Rs 1.45Rs 1.40Rs 0.90Rs 1.80Rs 1.13

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin5.5%
Gross profit margin45.6%
EBITDA margin13.7%
EBIT margin10.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.4%4.8%7.3%9.7%9.7%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-257.0%Dec-255.5%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.98
Quick ratio0.61
Cash ratio0.36
Asset turnover0.23x
Effective tax rate42.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.611.211.822.421.17Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.71Dec-251.98Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 10.95B

Rs 15.21BRs 10.71BRs 6.21BRs 1.71BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 10.95B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for BFBIO, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings98.36x
Price to book2.25x
EV / EBITDA43.18x
Price to sales5.41x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x65.24x130.47x195.71x260.94x260.94xDec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2565.97xDec-2598.36xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 125.68) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 126.56). RSI at 43 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 125.68+1.36%Below
SMA 30Rs 126.56+2.07%Below
SMA 60Rs 129.27+4.25%Below
SMA 200Rs 141.03+13.73%Below
43Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 43, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-1.29
  • Signal-1.35
  • Histogram+0.06
R2Resistance 2
Rs 136.50
10.1%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 130.25
5.0%
NOWCurrent
Rs 124.00
S1Support 1
Rs 117.47
-5.3%
S2Support 2
Rs 110.94
-10.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 73.23M
-2.40% MoMMargin financing
Rs 73.23M
-2.40% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for BFBIO on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %88.92%Most recent print
Average · 3M80.41%Mean over window
Change · 3M+13.26%First → last
Range · 3M30.9–98.8%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 30.0%Non-float · 70.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 265.00M
Total Shares88.33M
26.50M
30.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

BF Biosciences Limited ("BFBL", "Company", or the "Issuer") was incorporated as an unlisted public limited company under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now Companies Act, 2017) in 2006, and operates within the pharmaceutical industry. BFBL is a 80%:20% joint venture between Ferozsons Laboratories Limited and the Bagó Group of Argentina. The Company's core operations involve the import, manufacturing, marketing and distribution of pharmaceutical products.

Shariah CompliantPharmaceuticals

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited, CDC House, 99-B, Block-B, S.M.C.H.S, Main Shahrah Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorKPMG Taseer Hadi & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.bfbio.com
  • Address197-A, The Mall, Rawalpindi, Pakistan
  • SectorPharmaceuticals
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MFMuhammad Farhan Rafiq
CEO
SMSebastian Martin Ferrarassi
Chairperson
ARAbdur Rehman
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Pharmaceuticals

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

BFBIO vs Pharmaceuticals sector median

Median across 14 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricBFBIOSector median
22.5x14.3x
0.0%3.0%
12.7%22.3%
1-Year Return-23.7%-25.6%
Rs 10.95BRs 26.62B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about BFBIO

BFBIO last traded at Rs 124.00, up 0.32% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 117.20–177.99. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in BFBIO?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell BFBIO and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.