BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
BATA logo

Bata Pakistan Limited BATA

Market closed

Rs 860.00

+10.00 (+1.18%)

Vol334Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on BATA — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Bata Pakistan Limited (BATA) is a Leather & Tanneries company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, BATA last traded at Rs 860.00 (+1.18% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 6.38B and a free float of 23.7%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -43.7%.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -315.48
1Y Return
-43.7%
Rs 6.38B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

BATA — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-4.5%
3M Return-15.4%
6M Return-13.0%
1Y Return-43.7%
Day's Range66% of range
Rs 860.00
LowRs 833.04
HighRs 873.99
52-Week Range4% of range
Rs 860.00
LowRs 833.04
HighRs 1,520.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -315.48Latest annual · basic
2.05xBook Rs 419.05
—No recent payout
0.39Lower than market
Rs 6.38BSmall cap
23.7%1.79M shares
141.38High leverage
-54.7%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 100.00
2022
Rs 180.00
2023
Rs 120.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

BATA's market capitalisation stands at Rs 6.38B as of 05 Oct 2026 — down 43.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 11.31B).

Financial Statements

How BATA's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue5,7384,7463,9723,7765,2834,4834,3065,040
Cost of Sales3,3333,5772,2672,3812,5332,1582,2312,668
Gross Profit2,4051,1701,7051,3952,7502,3252,0752,372
Administrative Expenses537939516503481385515491
Operating Profit208-1,318-174-153630657251472
EBITDA587-8972132481,0201,038528962
Other Income41135226177035154
Financial Charges173240176162196177171172
Profit Before Tax47-2,151-340-40238654469404
Taxation197122984113827238148
Profit After Tax-149-2,029-242-361248273107256
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs -19.76Rs -268.42Rs -32.05Rs -47.81Rs 32.80Rs 36.16Rs 14.07Rs 33.93

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin-2.6%
Gross profit margin41.9%
EBITDA margin10.2%
EBIT margin3.6%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.5%3.0%4.6%6.1%5.1%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25-42.8%Dec-25-2.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.90
Quick ratio0.23
Cash ratio0.20
Asset turnover0.39x
Effective tax rate419.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.330.671.001.331.31Jun-24Sep-24Dec-241.31Mar-250.90Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 6.38B

Rs 11.35BRs 7.99BRs 4.63BRs 1.28BSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 6.38B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for BATA, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-25

RatioValue
Price to earnings52.87x
Price to book2.26x
EV / EBITDA14.71x
Price to sales2.48x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x29.51x59.03x88.54x118.05x51.48xJun-24Sep-2455.83xDec-2452.87xMar-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 857.40) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 866.32). RSI at 30 is in oversold territory.

As of05 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 857.41-0.30%Above
SMA 30Rs 866.32+0.74%Below
SMA 60Rs 899.99+4.65%Below
SMA 200Rs 1,029.11+19.66%Below
30Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 30, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-9.47
  • Signal-11.29
  • Histogram+1.82
R2Resistance 2
Rs 926.08
7.7%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 885.20
2.9%
NOWCurrent
Rs 860.00
S1Support 1
Rs 818.24
-4.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 792.16
-7.9%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 2.24M
0.00% MoMMargin financing
Rs 2.24M
0.00% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for BATA on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %84.59%Most recent print
Average · 3M90.73%Mean over window
Change · 3M-11.53%First → last
Range · 3M60.9–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 23.7%Non-float · 76.3%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 75.60M
Total Shares7.56M
1.79M
23.7%
Year EndDec
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Bata Pakistan Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a public limited company. The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing and sale of footwear of all kinds along with sale of accessories and hosiery items. The parent company of Bata Pakistan Limited is Bafin B.V. (Nederland), whereas the ultimate parent is Compass Limited, Bermuda.

Shariah CompliantLeather & Tanneries

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt.) Ltd., Wings Arcade, 1-K Commercial Area, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co. Chartered Accountant.
  • Websitewww.bata.pk
  • AddressBatapur, G.T Road, Lahore.
  • SectorLeather & Tanneries
  • Financial Year EndDecember

Key People

NameRole
AUAhsan Umar
CEO
JZJin Zeng
Chairperson
MSMuhammad Shahid
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Leather & Tanneries

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

BATA vs Leather & Tanneries sector median

Median across 6 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricBATASector median
—10.4x
0.0%1.0%
-54.7%-1.8%
1-Year Return-43.7%+26.1%
Rs 6.38BRs 3.48B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about BATA

BATA last traded at Rs 860.00, up 1.18% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 833.04–1,520.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in BATA?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell BATA and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.