BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ASIC logo

Asia Insurance Company Limited ASIC

Market open

Rs 37.42

0.00 (0.00%)

Vol2,621Updated08:3715 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ASIC — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Asia Insurance Company Limited (ASIC) is an Insurance company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, ASIC last traded at Rs 37.42 (0.00% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 2.73B and a free float of 30.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +167.3%. The stock trades at a P/E of 15.3x.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25

15.3x
Rs 2.44
1Y Return
+167.3%
Rs 2.73B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ASIC — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+2.3%
3M Return+19.5%
6M Return+18.8%
1Y Return+167.3%
Day's Range82% of range
Rs 37.42
LowRs 32.60
HighRs 38.49
52-Week Range52% of range
Rs 37.42
LowRs 12.80
HighRs 60.40

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

15.3xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 2.44Latest annual · basic
2.25xBook Rs 16.65
—No recent payout
0.11Lower than market
Rs 2.73BSmall cap
30.0%21.90M shares
—Ratio n/a
14.7%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for ASIC

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ASIC's market capitalisation stands at Rs 2.73B as of 14 Oct 2026 — up 167.3% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.02B).

Financial Statements

How ASIC's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,090.54990.88827.15735.28593.68471.45
Administrative Expenses399.33368.9341.61361.35291.98239.16
Operating Profit202.29220.65136.79-94.5336.9890.6
Other Income7.3661.7982.0313.3716.310.48
Financial Charges10.5112.9814.5315.6714.415.46
Profit Before Tax257.84243.08157.41-91.2337.3487.62
Taxation79.6174.771.7117.410.5346.32
Profit After Tax178.33168.3985.7-73.8326.8141.3
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.44Rs 2.31Rs 1.17Rs -1.01Rs 0.40Rs 0.62

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts · quarterly statements not yet available for this company.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin16.4%
EBIT margin18.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.2%8.5%12.7%17.0%8.8%FY204.5%FY21-10.0%FY2210.4%FY2317.0%FY2416.4%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Asset turnover0.31x
Effective tax rate30.9%

Asset turnover

Revenue ÷ total assets · times

0.00x0.10x0.20x0.30x0.39x0.27xFY200.32xFY210.39xFY230.37xFY240.31xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 2.73B

Rs 4.01BRs 2.83BRs 1.64BRs 452.03MMay 25Aug 25Dec 25Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 2.73B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ASIC, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings8.12x
Price to book1.19x
Price to sales1.33x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x9.89x19.77x29.66x39.55x27.61xFY2039.55xFY2112.06xFY236.06xFY248.12xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 35.34) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 37.10). RSI at 53 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 35.34-5.56%Above
SMA 30Rs 37.11-0.84%Above
SMA 60Rs 39.22+4.82%Below
SMA 200Rs 30.72-17.90%Above
53Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 53, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.74
  • Signal-0.92
  • Histogram+0.18
R2Resistance 2
Rs 46.65
24.7%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 42.03
12.3%
NOWCurrent
Rs 37.42
S1Support 1
Rs 31.00
-17.1%
S2Support 2
Rs 24.59
-34.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

ASIC is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %88.76%Most recent print
Average · 3M84.88%Mean over window
Change · 3M-10.13%First → last
Range · 3M50.9–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 30.0%Non-float · 70.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 730.08M
Total Shares73.01M
21.90M
30.0%
Year EndDec
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Asia Insurance Company Limited is a quoted public limited company which was incorporated in Pakistan on December 06, 1979 under the repealed Companies Act, 1913 (now the Companies Act, 2017). The Company is engaged in non-life insurance business mainly comprising of fire, marine, motor, bond and suretyship, agriculture and allied and miscellaneous.

Insurance

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt) Limited, Wings Arcade ,1-K, Model Town Lahore
  • AuditorM/s Ilyas Saeed & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.asiainsurance.com.pk
  • AddressAsia House, 19 C/D, Block L Gulberg III, Main Ferozpur Road , Lahore.
  • SectorInsurance
  • Financial Year EndDecember

Key People

NameRole
ZUZain ul Haq Qureshi
CEO
IUIhtsham ul Haq Qureshi
Chairperson
SHShazia Hafeez
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Insurance

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ASIC vs Insurance sector median

Median across 30 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricASICSector median
15.3x5.9x
—8.0%
14.7%14.7%
1-Year Return+167.3%-11.2%
Rs 2.73BRs 3.86B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ASIC

ASIC is trading at Rs 37.42, within a 52-week range of Rs 12.80–60.40, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 08:38 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ASIC?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ASIC and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.