BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ARCTM logo

Arctic Textile Mills Limited ARCTM

Market closed

Rs 51.90

-0.91 (-1.72%)

Vol55,382Updated15:497 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ARCTM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Arctic Textile Mills Limited (ARCTM) is a Textile Spinning company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, ARCTM last traded at Rs 51.90 (-1.72% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 673.89M and a free float of 20.5%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +43.2%. The stock trades at a P/E of 6.6x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

6.6x
Rs 7.78
1Y Return
+43.2%
Rs 673.89M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ARCTM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+14.8%
3M Return+14.4%
6M Return+63.0%
1Y Return+43.2%
Day's Range35% of range
Rs 51.90
LowRs 49.75
HighRs 55.90
52-Week Range68% of range
Rs 51.90
LowRs 24.14
HighRs 65.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

6.6xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 7.78Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
—No recent payout
0.46Lower than market
Rs 673.89MSmall cap
20.5%2.70M shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for ARCTM

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ARCTM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 673.89M as of 05 Oct 2026 — up 40.7% over the past 12 months (from Rs 478.90M).

Financial Statements

How ARCTM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21Trend
Net Sales / Revenue2,732.951,809.851,577.691,305.36973.07
Cost of Sales2,532.591,580.961,395.61,169.83864.86
Gross Profit200.36228.89182.1135.53108.2
Administrative Expenses42.3939.7935.7430.3722.05
Other Income8.8813.1724.1431.0112.36
Financial Charges2.191.061.194.629.41
Profit Before Tax146.55182.74143.7115.2177.48
Taxation44.0368.0241.3331.6544.26
Profit After Tax102.52114.71102.3883.5633.21
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 7.78Rs 8.71Rs 7.77Rs 6.34Rs 2.52

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin3.8%
Gross profit margin7.3%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.6%3.2%4.9%6.5%3.4%FY216.4%FY226.5%FY236.3%FY243.8%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY24

RatioValue
Asset turnover2.49x
Effective tax rate37.2%

Asset turnover

Revenue ÷ total assets · times

0.00x0.70x1.40x2.10x2.79x1.88xFY212.26xFY222.79xFY232.49xFY24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 673.89M

Rs 827.51MRs 582.75MRs 338.00MRs 93.24MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 673.89M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ARCTM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY24

RatioValue
Price to earnings2.41x
Price to book1.04x
Price to sales0.15x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x0.60x1.21x1.81x2.41x1.91xFY221.93xFY232.41xFY24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 51.62) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 45.36). RSI at 56 sits in the neutral band.

As of05 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 51.62-0.54%Above
SMA 30Rs 45.36-12.61%Above
SMA 60Rs 43.74-15.72%Above
SMA 200Rs 34.47-33.59%Above
56Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 56, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD2.90
  • Signal1.90
  • Histogram+1.00
R2Resistance 2
Rs 73.55
41.7%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 62.35
20.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 51.90
S1Support 1
Rs 36.60
-29.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 22.05
-57.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 771.42K
+157.66% MoMMargin financing
Rs 771.42K
+157.66% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for ARCTM on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %68.00%Most recent print
Average · 3M68.08%Mean over window
Change · 3M+16.28%First → last
Range · 3M26.3–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 20.5%Non-float · 79.5%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 131.75M
Total Shares13.17M
2.70M
20.5%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Arctic Textile Mills Limited (Previously Khurshid Spinning Mills) is a public limited company incorporated in Pakistan under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (Now Companies Act, 2017). The company manufactures and deals in all types of yarn.

Shariah CompliantTextile Spinning

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Private) Limited Wings Arcade, 1-k, Commercial, Model town, Lahore
  • AuditorRiaz Ahmed and Company Chartered Accoutants
  • Websitewww.arctictextile.com
  • AddressP - 102, Jail Road, Faisalabad
  • SectorTextile Spinning
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MIMuhammad Iqbal
CEO
MAMuhammad Ashraf
Chairperson
AMAli Mudassar
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Textile Spinning

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ARCTM vs Textile Spinning sector median

Median across 45 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricARCTMSector median
6.6x14.5x
—0.0%
—-0.6%
1-Year Return+43.2%+20.8%
Rs 673.89MRs 1.05B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ARCTM

ARCTM last traded at Rs 51.90, down 1.72% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 24.14–65.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ARCTM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ARCTM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.