BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
AMTEX logo

Amtex Limited AMTEX

Market closedNon-compliant segment

Rs 3.91

-0.11 (-2.74%)

Vol122,059Updated15:4912 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on AMTEX — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Amtex Limited (AMTEX) is a Textile Spinning company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, AMTEX last traded at Rs 3.91 (-2.74% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.04B and a free float of 45.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -0.7%.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -0.50
1Y Return
-0.7%
Rs 1.04B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

AMTEX — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+4.4%
3M Return-16.3%
6M Return+6.3%
1Y Return-0.7%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 3.91
LowRs 4.00
HighRs 4.11
52-Week Range25% of range
Rs 3.91
LowRs 3.05
HighRs 6.49

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -0.50Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
—No recent payout
1.25Higher than market
Rs 1.04BSmall cap
45.0%116.74M shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for AMTEX

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

AMTEX's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.04B as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 0.0% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.04B).

Financial Statements

How AMTEX's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue2,370.792,793.11,691.531,250.881,074.98544.87
Cost of Sales2,237.782,358.721,566.61,033.761,065.22786.02
Gross Profit133.01434.39124.93217.129.77-241.15
Administrative Expenses115.2893.13138.8651.5465.9301.06
Other Income148.9750.35318.39102.8758.77115.64
Financial Charges157.29157.437788.1796.48201.84
Profit Before Tax-124.2695.01143.61119.97-131.92-641.21
Taxation5.893.45.716.4815.9929.75
Profit After Tax-130.1591.61137.91103.49-147.91-670.97
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs -0.50Rs 0.35Rs 0.53Rs 0.40Rs -0.57Rs -2.59

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin-5.5%
Gross profit margin5.6%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.1%4.1%6.2%8.3%-123.1%FY20-13.8%FY218.3%FY228.2%FY233.3%FY24-5.5%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY24

RatioValue
Current ratio0.15
Quick ratio0.04
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.76x
Effective tax rate3.6%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.040.070.110.150.11FY220.10FY230.15FY24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.04B

Rs 1.66BRs 1.17BRs 677.11MRs 186.79MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.04B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for AMTEX, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY24

RatioValue
Price to earnings10.29x
Price to sales0.33x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x2.57x5.14x7.71x10.29x1.40xFY221.06xFY2310.29xFY24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 3.97) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 3.96). RSI at 51 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 3.97+1.46%Below
SMA 30Rs 3.96+1.19%Below
SMA 60Rs 4.18+6.98%Below
SMA 200Rs 4.35+11.34%Below
51Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 51, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.02
  • Signal-0.05
  • Histogram+0.03
R2Resistance 2
Rs 4.75
21.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 4.38
12.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 3.91
S1Support 1
Rs 3.62
-7.3%
S2Support 2
Rs 3.23
-17.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

AMTEX is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %97.77%Most recent print
Average · 3M86.42%Mean over window
Change · 3M+14.58%First → last
Range · 3M46.8–99.9%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 45.0%Non-float · 55.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 2.59B
Total Shares259.43M
116.74M
45.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise ValueRs 2.24B

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Amtex Limited is a public limited company incorporated in Punjab, Pakistan under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now the Companies Act 2017). The principal business of the Company is export of all kinds of value added fabrics, textile made-ups, casual and fashion garments duly processed. The Company is also engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of yarn and fabrics on its own & conversion basis.

Textile Spinning

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarVision Consulting Limited. 3-C LDA Flats Lawrance Road Lahore
  • AuditorZahid Jamil & Co Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.amtextile.com
  • AddressP-225 Tikka Gali # 2 Montgomery Bazar Faisalabad.
  • SectorTextile Spinning
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
KIKhurram Iftikhar
CEO
NINadeem Iftikhar
Chairperson
MRMuhammad Raza Farooq
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Textile Spinning

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

AMTEX vs Textile Spinning sector median

Median across 45 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricAMTEXSector median
—14.5x
—0.0%
—-0.6%
1-Year Return-0.7%+23.9%
Rs 1.04BRs 1.03B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about AMTEX

AMTEX last traded at Rs 3.91, down 2.74% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 3.05–6.49. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in AMTEX?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell AMTEX and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.