BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
AATM logo

Ali Asghar Textile Mills Limited AATM

Market closed

Rs 44.99

+0.11 (+0.25%)

Vol1,754Updated15:4912 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on AATM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Ali Asghar Textile Mills Limited (AATM) is a Textile Spinning company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, AATM last traded at Rs 44.99 (+0.25% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.99B and a free float of 2.1%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -11.9%. The stock trades at a P/E of 67.0x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

67.0x
Rs 0.67
1Y Return
-11.9%
Rs 1.99B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

AATM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-23.0%
3M Return-31.4%
6M Return+15.1%
1Y Return-11.9%
Day's Range81% of range
Rs 44.99
LowRs 42.25
HighRs 45.64
52-Week Range31% of range
Rs 44.99
LowRs 32.10
HighRs 73.78

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

67.0xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 0.67Latest annual · basic
0.79xBook Rs 56.64
—No recent payout
0.22Lower than market
Rs 1.99BSmall cap
2.1%926.22K shares
0.08Low leverage
1.2%Latest annual
Rs 5Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for AATM

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

AATM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.99B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 10.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 2.22B).

Financial Statements

How AATM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue64.7866.463.852.598.893.86
Cost of Sales37.3847.8832.4734.3820.5420.92
Gross Profit27.418.5231.3318.21-11.65-17.07
Administrative Expenses35.7735.5719.7518.981416.25
Operating Profit218.53202.1810.960.64116.66142.86
Other Income232.03226.5435.6461.63142.31206.75
Financial Charges27.1115.850.210.20.140.1
Profit Before Tax107.63169.0910.6960.44116.52142.76
Taxation77.6873.819.2227.4111.418.23
Profit After Tax29.9495.2914.2433.03105.11134.53
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.67Rs 2.14Rs 0.32Rs 0.74Rs 2.37Rs 3.03

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin46.2%
Gross profit margin42.3%
EBIT margin337.3%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%871.3%1742.6%2613.9%3485.2%3485.2%FY201182.3%FY2162.8%FY2222.3%FY23143.5%FY2446.2%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio5.22
Quick ratio2.85
Cash ratio2.85
Asset turnover0.02x
Effective tax rate72.2%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.007.0314.0621.0928.125.34FY2028.12FY2112.91FY228.84FY237.33FY245.22FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.99B

Rs 3.09BRs 2.18BRs 1.26BRs 348.71MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.99B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for AATM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings64.18x
Price to book0.76x
Price to sales29.49x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x16.04x32.09x48.13x64.18x0.68xFY200.87xFY212.80xFY226.47xFY2330.58xFY2464.18xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 42.77) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 49.52). RSI at 44 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 42.77-4.94%Above
SMA 30Rs 49.53+10.08%Below
SMA 60Rs 54.73+21.65%Below
SMA 200Rs 48.45+7.69%Below
44Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 44, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-3.33
  • Signal-4.07
  • Histogram+0.74
R2Resistance 2
Rs 62.43
38.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 53.65
19.3%
NOWCurrent
Rs 44.99
S1Support 1
Rs 38.05
-15.4%
S2Support 2
Rs 31.23
-30.6%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

AATM is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %78.87%Most recent print
Average · 3M76.46%Mean over window
Change · 3M-3.02%First → last
Range · 3M12.9–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 2.1%Non-float · 97.9%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 222.13M
Total Shares44.43M
926.22K
2.1%
Year EndJun
Enterprise ValueRs 2.04B

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Ali Asghar Textile Mills Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on February 9, 1967 as a public limited companyunder the Companies Act, 1913. The principal line of business is to provide the services of logistics, warehouse, construction, rental and allied business.

Textile Spinning

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarC & K Management Associates (Pvt) Limited, 404, Trade Towers, Near Hotel Metropole, Abdullah Haroon Road, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s Reanda Haroon Zakaria Aamir Salman Rizwan & Co., Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.aatml.com.pk
  • AddressPlot No. 6, Sector No. 25, Korangi Industrial Area, (Getz Parma Astola Project) Karachi
  • SectorTextile Spinning
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
NENadeem Ellahi Shaikh
CEO
GHGulnar Humayun
Chairperson
TKTasleem Khan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Spinning

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

AATM vs Textile Spinning sector median

Median across 45 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricAATMSector median
67.0x14.5x
—0.0%
1.2%-0.6%
1-Year Return-11.9%+23.9%
Rs 1.99BRs 1.03B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about AATM

AATM last traded at Rs 44.99, up 0.25% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 32.10–73.78. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in AATM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell AATM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.