BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
UNITY logo

Unity Foods Limited UNITY

Market closed

Rs 7.74

-0.01 (-0.13%)

Vol2,288,720Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on UNITY — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Unity Foods Limited (UNITY) is a Food & Personal Care Products company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, UNITY last traded at Rs 7.74 (-0.13% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 9.22B and a free float of 45.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -70.8%. The stock trades at a P/E of 5.6x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Sep-25

5.6x
Rs 1.37
1Y Return
-70.8%
Rs 9.22B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

UNITY — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-8.6%
3M Return-25.4%
6M Return-4.2%
1Y Return-70.8%
Day's Range21% of range
Rs 7.74
LowRs 7.69
HighRs 7.93
52-Week Range1% of range
Rs 7.74
LowRs 7.51
HighRs 27.49

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

5.6xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 1.37Latest annual · basic
0.51xBook Rs 15.10
—No recent payout
0.94Lower than market
Rs 9.22BSmall cap
45.0%537.32M shares
243.42High leverage
9.1%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

UNITY's market capitalisation stands at Rs 9.22B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 70.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 31.18B).

Financial Statements

How UNITY's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsSep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Mar-24Dec-23Trend
Net Sales / Revenue11,83013,56627,06118,92818,3878,83222,82622,909
Cost of Sales9,7779,90724,54116,35515,7308,78321,03420,558
Gross Profit2,0523,6592,5212,5732,657491,7932,351
Administrative Expenses285226343329372315338383
Operating Profit1,3222,6291,7011,7881,792-6418191,207
EBITDA1,5052,8111,8821,9671,974-4789841,363
Other Income5486774771,394255385231240
Financial Charges1,4471,6531,4422,0561,8742,0391,7911,855
Profit Before Tax4051,190537999135-2,445-410131
Taxation2851,03426920646206285253
Profit After Tax12048226879389-2,041-695-122
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.10Rs 0.25Rs 0.22Rs 0.83Rs 0.07Rs -1.68Rs -0.62Rs -0.10

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Sep-25

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.0%
Gross profit margin17.3%
EBITDA margin12.7%
EBIT margin11.2%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.0%2.1%3.1%4.2%-0.5%Dec-23Mar-24Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-253.6%Jun-251.0%Sep-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Sep-25

RatioValue
Current ratio1.03
Quick ratio0.56
Cash ratio0.24
Asset turnover0.12x
Effective tax rate70.4%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.260.520.771.031.02Dec-23Sep-24Dec-24Mar-251.03Jun-251.03Sep-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 9.22B

Rs 31.27BRs 22.02BRs 12.77BRs 3.52BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 9.22B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for UNITY, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Sep-25

RatioValue
Price to earnings274.20x
Price to book1.75x
EV / EBITDA50.10x
Price to sales2.77x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x90.86x181.71x272.57x363.43x363.43xSep-24Dec-24Mar-2599.64xJun-25274.20xSep-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 7.95) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 8.47). RSI at 24 is in oversold territory.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 7.95+2.67%Below
SMA 30Rs 8.47+9.41%Below
SMA 60Rs 9.55+23.36%Below
SMA 200Rs 12.59+62.65%Below
24Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 24, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.43
  • Signal-0.48
  • Histogram+0.05
R2Resistance 2
Rs 8.80
13.7%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 8.26
6.7%
NOWCurrent
Rs 7.74
S1Support 1
Rs 7.35
-5.0%
S2Support 2
Rs 6.98
-9.8%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 20.85M
Margin Trading System
Rs 50.25M
Margin financing
Rs 71.10M
-8.40% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 05 Oct 2026

Rs 3.91K
Futures blank sales (Rs)
0.00%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.00%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %84.41%Most recent print
Average · 3M64.21%Mean over window
Change · 3M+8.44%First → last
Range · 3M42.4–89.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 45.0%Non-float · 55.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 11.94B
Total Shares1.19B
537.32M
45.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Unity Foods Limited was incorporated in Pakistan in 1991 as a Private Limited Company under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now Companies Act, 2017) and subsequently converted into a Public Limited Company on June 16, 1991. The principal business activity of the Company has been changed from yarn manufacturing to edible oil extraction, refining and related businesses.

Shariah CompliantFood & Personal Care Products

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarDigital Custodian Company Limited (DCCL), 4th Floor, Pardesi House, Old Queens Road, Karachi
  • AuditorGrant Thornton Anjum Rahman & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.unityfoods.pk
  • AddressUnity Tower, 8-C, Block-6, P.E.C.H.S., Karachi
  • SectorFood & Personal Care Products
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SASarah Anjum
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Food & Personal Care Products

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

UNITY vs Food & Personal Care Products sector median

Median across 28 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricUNITYSector median
5.6x15.1x
0.0%0.0%
9.1%11.5%
1-Year Return-70.8%-17.0%
Rs 9.22BRs 8.10B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about UNITY

UNITY last traded at Rs 7.74, down 0.13% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 7.51–27.49. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in UNITY?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell UNITY and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.