BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
PIBTL logo

Pakistan International Bulk Terminal PIBTL

Market closed

Rs 13.60

+0.08 (+0.59%)

Vol12,567,094Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on PIBTL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Pakistan International Bulk Terminal (PIBTL), commonly searched as Pak Intl Bulk Terminal, is a Transport company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, PIBTL last traded at Rs 13.60 (+0.59% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 24.15B and a free float of 45.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -13.8%. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -0.14
1Y Return
-13.8%
Rs 24.15B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

PIBTL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-10.6%
3M Return-24.8%
6M Return-6.7%
1Y Return-13.8%
Day's Range45% of range
Rs 13.60
LowRs 13.45
HighRs 13.78
52-Week Range7% of range
Rs 13.60
LowRs 12.91
HighRs 22.97

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -0.14Latest annual · basic
1.57xBook Rs 8.66
—No recent payout
1.33Higher than market
Rs 24.15BMid cap
45.0%803.74M shares
44.59High leverage
-1.6%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

PIBTL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 24.15B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 11.5% over the past 12 months (from Rs 27.29B).

Financial Statements

How PIBTL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue3,5074,2083,9802,5271,8493,2732,3202,178
Cost of Sales2,3892,7492,6951,9301,7842,2391,9571,434
Gross Profit1,1181,4591,285597651,034363744
Administrative Expenses348354340315303273241435
Operating Profit7711,105945282-238761122309
EBITDA1,1151,4451,2864351801,057524710
Other Income13439601834426128
Financial Charges157145289169253402433420
Profit Before Tax6311,008683126-493684-2730
Taxation4111367221247924372
Profit After Tax590894617-95-469604-298372
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.33Rs 0.50Rs 0.35Rs -0.05Rs -0.26Rs 0.34Rs -0.17Rs 0.21

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin16.8%
Gross profit margin31.9%
EBITDA margin31.8%
EBIT margin22.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%5.3%10.6%15.9%21.2%17.1%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2521.2%Dec-2516.8%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.97
Quick ratio0.18
Cash ratio0.10
Asset turnover0.11x
Effective tax rate6.5%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.240.480.730.970.93Dec-24Jun-25Sep-250.92Dec-250.97Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 24.15B

Rs 40.35BRs 28.41BRs 16.48BRs 4.55BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 24.15B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for PIBTL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings43.21x
Price to book1.45x
EV / EBITDA24.53x
Price to sales7.26x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x10.80x21.61x32.41x43.21x29.38xJun-24Dec-24Sep-2537.66xDec-2543.21xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 14.05) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 15.14). RSI at 30 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 14.05+3.29%Below
SMA 30Rs 15.14+11.34%Below
SMA 60Rs 15.88+16.73%Below
SMA 200Rs 17.00+25.01%Below
30Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 30, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.66
  • Signal-0.54
  • Histogram-0.12
R2Resistance 2
Rs 17.83
31.1%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 15.68
15.3%
NOWCurrent
Rs 13.60
S1Support 1
Rs 12.17
-10.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 10.81
-20.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 205.05M
+4.47% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 112.85M
-58.15% MoMMargin financing
Rs 317.90M
-31.77% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 12 Oct 2026

Rs 783.16K
Futures blank sales (Rs)
0.28%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.10%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %45.26%Most recent print
Average · 3M63.74%Mean over window
Change · 3M-33.32%First → last
Range · 3M45.1–89.7%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 45.0%Non-float · 55.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 17.86B
Total Shares1.79B
803.74M
45.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Pakistan International Bulk Terminal Limited was incorporated under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now the Companies Act, 2017) on March 22, 2010 as a private limited company. The Company has entered into a Built Operate Transfer (BOT) contract with Port Qasim Authority (PQA) on November 06, 2010 for the construction, development, operations and management of coal and clinker/cement terminal at Port Mohammad Bin Qasim for thirty years. After the expiry date, the Company will transfer all the concession assets to PQA

KSE-100Shariah CompliantTransport

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited CDC House, Main Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorYousuf Adil Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.pibt.com.pk
  • Address2nd Floor, Business Plaza, Mumtaz Hassan Road, Karachi, Pakistan
  • SectorTransport
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SASharique Azim Siddiqui
CEO
CHCapt. Haleem Ahmad Siddiqui
Chairperson
ASAdil Sarwar
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Transport

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

PIBTL vs Transport sector median

Median across 7 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricPIBTLSector median
—12.9x
0.0%0.0%
-1.6%6.5%
1-Year Return-13.8%+10.7%
Rs 24.15BRs 4.88B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about PIBTL

PIBTL last traded at Rs 13.60, up 0.59% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 12.91–22.97. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in PIBTL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell PIBTL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.