BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
KHTC logo

Khyber Tobacco Company Limited KHTC

Market open

Rs 259.01

0.00 (0.00%)

Vol5,164Updated09:3015 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on KHTC — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Khyber Tobacco Company Limited (KHTC) is a Tobacco company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, KHTC last traded at Rs 259.01 (0.00% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.79B and a free float of 14.3%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -36.4%. The stock trades at a P/E of 6.5x.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

6.5x
Rs 39.67
1Y Return
-36.4%
Rs 1.79B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

KHTC — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-12.8%
3M Return-20.3%
6M Return-12.6%
1Y Return-36.4%
Day's Range5% of range
Rs 259.01
LowRs 258.70
HighRs 265.00
52-Week Range8% of range
Rs 259.01
LowRs 243.55
HighRs 441.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

6.5xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 39.67Latest annual · basic
0.61xBook Rs 424.13
—No recent payout
0.62Lower than market
Rs 1.79BSmall cap
14.3%992.60K shares
8.89High leverage
9.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 1.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

KHTC's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.79B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 36.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 2.83B).

Financial Statements

How KHTC's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue2,7173,1041,5821,0433,9633,6411,243262
Cost of Sales2,0063,4261,3186283,1062,7971,585590
Gross Profit711-322263415857844-342-328
Administrative Expenses15645141816668120106
Operating Profit507-57982302660649-523-525
EBITDA529-482155390741741-455-448
Other Income3016101100-3
Financial Charges14635915561105799
Profit Before Tax484-79939-175660473-580-793
Taxation921522410817723329
Profit After Tax475-58537-151552650-813-765
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 68.63Rs -84.46Rs 5.34Rs -21.76Rs 79.79Rs 93.96Rs -117.45Rs -110.50

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin17.5%
Gross profit margin26.2%
EBITDA margin19.5%
EBIT margin18.7%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.5%8.9%13.4%17.9%-292.0%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25-18.8%Dec-2517.5%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.02
Quick ratio0.16
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.13x
Effective tax rate1.9%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.260.520.781.041.00Dec-24Mar-251.03Sep-251.02Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.79B

Rs 2.95BRs 2.08BRs 1.21BRs 332.68MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.79B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for KHTC, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings4.14x
Price to book0.73x
EV / EBITDA3.51x
Price to sales0.72x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x23.34x46.68x70.02x93.36x2.87xDec-24Mar-2593.36xSep-254.14xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 271.52) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 287.60). RSI at 30 is in oversold territory.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 271.52+4.83%Below
SMA 30Rs 287.60+11.04%Below
SMA 60Rs 298.10+15.09%Below
SMA 200Rs 318.07+22.80%Below
30Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 30, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-10.09
  • Signal-7.91
  • Histogram-2.19
R2Resistance 2
Rs 323.96
25.1%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 291.48
12.5%
NOWCurrent
Rs 259.01
S1Support 1
Rs 235.04
-9.3%
S2Support 2
Rs 211.08
-18.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 6.57M
-9.16% MoMMargin financing
Rs 6.57M
-9.16% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for KHTC on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %76.52%Most recent print
Average · 3M87.74%Mean over window
Change · 3M-22.09%First → last
Range · 3M49.0–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 14.3%Non-float · 85.7%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 69.22M
Total Shares6.92M
992.60K
14.3%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Khyber Tobacco Company Limited is a public limited company incorporated in Pakistan on October 15, 1954 under the Companies Act, 1913. The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of cigarettes and redrying of tobacco.

Tobacco

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited CDC House, 99-B, Block B S.M.C.H.S., Main Shahreh e Faisal Karachi
  • AuditorYousaf Adil & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.khybertobacco.com
  • AddressKhyber Tobacco Company Limited Nowshera Road, Murdan
  • SectorTobacco
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SISamera Irfan
CEO
RURahat Ullah
Chairperson
AUAmin Ullah
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Tobacco

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

KHTC vs Tobacco sector median

Median across 3 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricKHTCSector median
6.5x12.0x
0.0%0.0%
9.8%9.8%
1-Year Return-36.4%-12.1%
Rs 1.79BRs 88.17B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about KHTC

KHTC is trading at Rs 259.01, within a 52-week range of Rs 243.55–441.00, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:30 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in KHTC?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell KHTC and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.