BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
EMCO logo

Emco Industries Limited EMCO

Market closed

Rs 33.65

+3.06 (+10.00%)

Vol599,646Updated15:4912 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on EMCO — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Emco Industries Limited (EMCO) is a Cable & Electrical Goods company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, EMCO last traded at Rs 33.65 (+10.00% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.07B and a free float of 30.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -49.5%. The stock trades at a P/E of 19.2x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

19.2x
Rs 1.59
1Y Return
-49.5%
Rs 1.07B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

EMCO — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-25.3%
3M Return-48.2%
6M Return-14.0%
1Y Return-49.5%
Day's Range100% of range
Rs 33.65
LowRs 29.99
HighRs 31.00
52-Week Range9% of range
Rs 33.65
LowRs 29.10
HighRs 80.55

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

19.2xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 1.59Latest annual · basic
0.36xBook Rs 94.60
—No recent payout
0.87Lower than market
Rs 1.07BSmall cap
30.0%10.50M shares
55.45High leverage
1.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 1.00
2022
Rs 0.50
2023
Rs 0.50
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

EMCO's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.07B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 47.2% over the past 12 months (from Rs 2.03B).

Financial Statements

How EMCO's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,2971,3041,1566791,0891,083756990
Cost of Sales1,0651,071974611768921686749
Gross Profit2322331836832116270242
Administrative Expenses5048414047394339
Operating Profit1411451021524494-1166
EBITDA1921941486429513846215
Other Income2442773613
Financial Charges65646567718510397
Profit Before Tax472622-5154-8-9916
Taxation131163364143118
Profit After Tax34151529896-68-2
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.96Rs 0.44Rs 0.44Rs 0.82Rs 2.56Rs 0.17Rs -1.96Rs -0.07

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin2.6%
Gross profit margin17.9%
EBITDA margin14.8%
EBIT margin10.9%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.0%4.1%6.1%8.2%-0.2%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.2%Dec-252.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.40
Quick ratio0.52
Cash ratio0.02
Asset turnover0.21x
Effective tax rate27.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.370.741.121.491.49Jun-24Mar-25Sep-251.40Dec-251.40Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.07B

Rs 2.62BRs 1.84BRs 1.07BRs 295.10MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.07B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for EMCO, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings35.16x
Price to book0.36x
EV / EBITDA15.39x
Price to sales0.91x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x47.06x94.12x141.18x188.24x188.24xDec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25130.52xDec-2535.16xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 31.83) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 36.74). RSI at 30 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 31.83-5.40%Above
SMA 30Rs 36.74+9.17%Below
SMA 60Rs 44.04+30.87%Below
SMA 200Rs 47.40+40.87%Below
30Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 30, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-3.41
  • Signal-3.44
  • Histogram+0.03
R2Resistance 2
Rs 44.49
32.2%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 37.54
11.6%
NOWCurrent
Rs 33.65
S1Support 1
Rs 26.37
-21.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 22.15
-34.2%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 996.55K
+141.85% MoMMargin financing
Rs 996.55K
+141.85% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for EMCO on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %86.20%Most recent print
Average · 3M81.06%Mean over window
Change · 3M+174.35%First → last
Range · 3M31.4–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 30.0%Non-float · 70.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 350.00M
Total Shares35.00M
10.50M
30.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

EMCO Industries Limited was incorporated as a Joint Stock Company in Pakistan under the repealed Companies Act, 1913, (now the Companies Act, 2017) on August 17, 1954 by the name of Electric Equipment Manufacturing Company (Private) Limited. Later, it was converted into a public company on August 20, 1983 and its name was changed to EMCO Industries Limited on September 12, 1983. The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of high / low tension electrical porcelain insulators and switchgear.

Shariah CompliantCable & Electrical Goods

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt) Limited, Wings Arcade. I-K , Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s. Crowe Hussain Chaudhury & Co., Chartered Accountants, Lahore.
  • Websitewww.emco.com.pk
  • Address4th Floor, National Tower, 28-Egerton Road, Lahore.
  • SectorCable & Electrical Goods
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SRSalem Rehman
CEO
JSJavaid Shafiq Siddiqi
Chairperson
ASAhsan Suhail Mannan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Cable & Electrical Goods

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

EMCO vs Cable & Electrical Goods sector median

Median across 7 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricEMCOSector median
19.2x12.0x
0.0%0.0%
1.8%8.3%
1-Year Return-49.5%-26.7%
Rs 1.07BRs 7.41B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about EMCO

EMCO last traded at Rs 33.65, up 10.00% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 29.10–80.55. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in EMCO?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell EMCO and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.