BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
BNL logo

Bunnys Limited BNL

Market closed

Rs 5.13

-0.18 (-3.39%)

Vol1,974,011Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on BNL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Bunnys Limited (BNL) is a Food & Personal Care Products company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, BNL last traded at Rs 5.13 (-3.39% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 3.41B and a free float of 55.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -58.0%. The stock trades at a P/E of 1.1x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

1.1x
Rs 4.63
1Y Return
-58.0%
Rs 3.41B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

BNL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-16.1%
3M Return-26.9%
6M Return-35.8%
1Y Return-58.0%
Day's Range26% of range
Rs 5.13
LowRs 5.07
HighRs 5.30
52-Week Range1% of range
Rs 5.13
LowRs 5.07
HighRs 15.08

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

1.1xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 4.63Latest annual · basic
1.30xBook Rs 3.96
—No recent payout
1.07Higher than market
Rs 3.41BSmall cap
55.0%367.43M shares
40.69High leverage
13.9%Latest annual
Rs 1Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

BNL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 3.41B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 57.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 7.97B).

Financial Statements

How BNL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,9511,9992,0121,8771,8171,8871,8001,758
Cost of Sales1,4321,3951,4141,3611,3141,4221,3481,284
Gross Profit519604598516502465452474
Administrative Expenses1121201078911211391111
Operating Profit10316623414813984134134
EBITDA135198266206171115166168
Other Income11163120110
Financial Charges3833334638566064
Profit Before Tax5112219014797477076
Taxation655281360364076
Profit After Tax5767162160378330-1
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.09Rs 0.10Rs 2.43Rs 2.39Rs 0.55Rs 1.24Rs 0.45Rs -0.02

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin2.9%
Gross profit margin26.6%
EBITDA margin6.9%
EBIT margin5.3%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.1%4.3%6.4%8.5%-0.1%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-253.4%Dec-252.9%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.25
Quick ratio0.44
Cash ratio0.00
Asset turnover0.37x
Effective tax rate11.8%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.310.630.941.250.80Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.21Dec-251.25Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 3.41B

Rs 9.50BRs 6.69BRs 3.88BRs 1.07BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 3.41B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for BNL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings84.33x
Price to book1.73x
EV / EBITDA44.02x
Price to sales2.60x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x30.45x60.90x91.35x121.80x3.01xSep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25121.80xDec-2584.33xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 5.53) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 5.82). RSI at 23 is in oversold territory.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 5.53+7.80%Below
SMA 30Rs 5.82+13.47%Below
SMA 60Rs 6.16+20.00%Below
SMA 200Rs 8.19+59.72%Below
23Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 23, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.22
  • Signal-0.18
  • Histogram-0.04
R2Resistance 2
Rs 6.47
26.1%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 5.79
12.9%
NOWCurrent
Rs 5.13
S1Support 1
Rs 4.75
-7.4%
S2Support 2
Rs 4.39
-14.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 999.79K
Margin Trading System
Rs 4.30M
Margin financing
Rs 5.30M
+23.85% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 05 Oct 2026

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for BNL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %79.18%Most recent print
Average · 3M85.05%Mean over window
Change · 3M-14.77%First → last
Range · 3M60.7–97.6%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 55.0%Non-float · 45.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 668.05M
Total Shares668.05M
367.43M
55.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Bunny's Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a private limited company on October 22, 1980 under the repealed Companies Act 1913, and was later converted into Public Limited Company. The company is principally engaged in manufacturing of bakery and other food products.

Shariah CompliantFood & Personal Care Products

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarF.D. Registrar Services (SMC-Pvt.) Limited, 17th Floor, Saima Trade Tower-A, l.l. Chundrigar Road, Karachi-74000
  • AuditorAslam Malik & Co Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.bunnys.com.pk
  • Address105 A, Quaid-e-Azam lndustrial Estate, Kot Lakhpat, Lahore
  • SectorFood & Personal Care Products
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
OSOmar Shafiq Chaudhry
CEO
SOSaadia Omar
Chairperson
ZRZahid Rasheed Alvi
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Food & Personal Care Products

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

BNL vs Food & Personal Care Products sector median

Median across 28 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricBNLSector median
1.1x15.1x
0.0%0.0%
13.9%11.5%
1-Year Return-58.0%-17.0%
Rs 3.41BRs 8.10B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about BNL

BNL last traded at Rs 5.13, down 3.39% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 5.07–15.08. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in BNL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell BNL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.