BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
AHCL logo

Arif Habib Corporation Limited AHCL

Market open

Rs 15.49

+0.03 (+0.19%)

Vol236,462Updated09:4115 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on AHCL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Arif Habib Corporation Limited (AHCL) is a Fertilizer company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, AHCL last traded at Rs 15.49 (+0.19% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 65.19B and a free float of 20.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -8.9%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.25/share (yield 8.1%). The stock trades at a P/E of 6.3x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

6.3x
Rs 2.46
1Y Return
-8.9%
Rs 65.19B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

AHCL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+1.6%
3M Return+3.4%
6M Return+10.5%
1Y Return-8.9%
Day's Range66% of range
Rs 15.49
LowRs 15.30
HighRs 15.59
52-Week Range46% of range
Rs 15.49
LowRs 12.16
HighRs 19.33

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

6.3xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 2.46Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
8.09%Rs 1.25/sh trailing 12m
1.03Higher than market
Rs 65.19BMid cap
20.0%843.39M shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 1Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

AHCL has paid Rs 1.25 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 8.1% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.25/share, announced 30 Sep 2026 with book closure from 21 Oct 2026.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 21 Oct 2026
Announced
30 Sep 2026
21 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 1.25/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.25
Trailing Yield
8.09%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
30 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

Not enough history for a trend yet — see the payout table below.

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
30 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 1.25(125%)21 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
23 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 1.00(100%)17 Oct 2025 – 24 Oct 2025
05 Nov 202430 Sep 2024 (YR)CashRs 0.70(70%)13 Nov 2024 – 15 Nov 2024

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

AHCL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 65.19B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 8.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 71.31B).

Financial Statements

How AHCL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue9,204.589,958.787,949.825,408.355,591.455,146.19
Cost of Sales1,9601,945.521,603.171,300.471,300.821,227.2
Administrative Expenses2,464.751,659.611,247.1815.63871.55541.99
Other Income90.7573.224736.7441.7235.58
Financial Charges1,461.621,824.422,254.29887.9781.261,514.5
Profit Before Tax13,933.1510,324.455,497.785,051.949,297.093,333.34
Taxation2,795.451,810.741,683.951,043.3903.57416.63
Profit After Tax11,137.78,513.713,816.414,010.698,395.322,916.71
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.46Rs 18.54Rs 8.37Rs 8.50Rs 18.33Rs 6.39

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin121.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%37.5%75.1%112.6%150.1%56.7%FY20150.1%FY2174.2%FY2248.0%FY2385.5%FY24121.0%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY24

RatioValue
Current ratio2.28
Quick ratio1.71
Cash ratio1.13
Asset turnover0.15x
Effective tax rate17.5%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.601.201.802.401.72FY202.40FY212.36FY221.93FY232.28FY24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 65.19B

Rs 79.36BRs 55.89BRs 32.42BRs 8.94BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 65.19B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for AHCL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY24

RatioValue
Price to earnings0.38x
Price to book0.65x
Price to sales2.96x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x0.16x0.31x0.47x0.63x0.63xFY200.20xFY210.41xFY220.43xFY230.38xFY24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 15.56) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 15.50). RSI at 47 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 15.56+0.43%Below
SMA 30Rs 15.50+0.08%Below
SMA 60Rs 15.68+1.24%Below
SMA 200Rs 15.51+0.11%Below
47Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 47, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.05
  • Signal-0.03
  • Histogram-0.03
R2Resistance 2
Rs 17.29
11.6%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 16.37
5.7%
NOWCurrent
Rs 15.49
S1Support 1
Rs 14.72
-4.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 13.99
-9.7%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 71.56M
-7.10% MoMMargin financing
Rs 71.56M
-7.10% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for AHCL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %82.20%Most recent print
Average · 3M78.43%Mean over window
Change · 3M+21.04%First → last
Range · 3M57.9–93.3%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 20.0%Non-float · 80.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 4.22B
Total Shares4.22B
843.39M
20.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Arif Habib Corporation Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on 14 November 1994 as a public limited company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now Companies Act, 2017). The principal activity of the Company is to make strategic investments in subsidiary companies and associates engaged in diversified sectors and investment in other securities.

KSE-100Fertilizer

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCentral Depository Company of Pakistan Limited, CDC House, 99-B, Block-B, S.M.C.H.S., Main Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co., Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.arifhabibcorp.com
  • AddressArif Habib Centre 23, M.T. Khan Road Karachi, Pakistan
  • SectorFertilizer
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
AHArif Habib
CEO
AKAsadullah Khawaja
Chairperson
MRManzoor Raza
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Fertilizer

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

AHCL vs Fertilizer sector median

Median across 5 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricAHCLSector median
6.3x8.4x
8.1%6.4%
—29.7%
1-Year Return-8.9%-8.9%
Rs 65.19BRs 255.86B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about AHCL

AHCL is trading at Rs 15.49, up 0.19% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 12.16–19.33, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:41 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in AHCL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell AHCL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.